Loyola University Maryland

National Fellowships

Recipients of Nationally Competitive Awards

image divider
 2012-12 Kevin Seltzer '14 Goldwater Scholarship
  Nahal Sadegh '14 William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
  Flora Zambakari '14  Gilman Scholarship
  Kevin Molyneux '14 Gilman Scholarship
  Erin Thompson '14 DAAD/RISE, Technische Universität Berlin
2011-12 Anna Nguyen ‘13 Fulbright, Switzerland
  Emma Cogan ‘13 Fulbright, Malaysia ETA
  Kevin Seltzer ’14 Goldwater  (Honorable Mention)
  Vanessa Gailius ’14 William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
  Nicole Ayasse '13 DAAD/RISE, Humboldt-Universität Berlin
2010-11 Mazen Shomali '11 Fulbright ETA, Macau
Critical Languages, Shanghai, China
Jonathan Berman '13 William Jefferson Clinton, Dubai
Anna Nguyen '12 Summer Undergraduate Research Programme,
School of Biology, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
2009-10 Frances Quattrone '09 Fulbright, Turkey
Anna Nguyen '12 DAAD/RISE, Germany
Michael Esteve '12 Phillips Foundation
2008-09 Tania Ziegler '09 Fulbright, China 
Paul Zajac '09 Lilly Graduate Fellowship
  Jomy Varghese '10 Goldwater
Anna Nguyen '12 Datatel
Rich Blake (Grad) Datatel
Paul LaPlante '11 Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Paul LaPlante '11 DAAD/RISE, Germany
Nicholas Centanni '10 Phillips Foundation
Kristin Abt '10 Goldwater (Honorable Mention)
Madeline Cronin '09 Erasmus Institute
Bridget Farrelly '11 Erasmus Institute

Humanities Building

2007 Janine LoBue '09 Goldwater
Kathryn Tworkoski '07 National Science Foundation
Kristen Abt '10 Datatel
Allison Sullivan '08 Datatel Returning Student
2006 Jacquelyn Francis '07 Goldwater
Cen-bi Liu Datatel
Stephanie Thomas '07 Datatel Returning Student
Jeanne Grioscki '06 Jack Kent Cooke
Megan Pomianek '04 American Chemical Society
2005 Larisa Brogile '06 Goldwater
Jenna Umbriac '06 Goldwater
2004 Catherine Hassinger '06 Datatel Angelfire
Datatel Returning Student
  Tasha Rijke-Epstein '97 Rotary, South Africa
2003 Justin Garyu '04 UNCF/Merck
Kathryn Harrison '04 Goldwater
Megan Pomianek '04 Goldwater
Autumn Martin '03 Jack Kent Cooke
Katie Netherton '03 Jack Kent Cooke
Leona Garber '06 NSEP, China
2002 Lan Garnder Coffman' 03 Goldwater
Ellena van der Schalie '03 Jack Kent Cooke
Michael Formichelli ’02 Jack Kent Cooke
Lindsay Smith ’05 Datatel
Jose Vargas ’99 Soros
2001 Ellen van der Schalie ’02 Goldwater
Paul Eder ’02 Datatel
  Emil Cherrington '01  Organization of American States
2000 Dylan Baker ’99 Fulbright, Costa Rica
Michael Formichelli ’02 Datatel
Lan Gardner Coffman '03 Datatel
1999 Jose Vargas ’99 Rhodes, Oxford University
Marshall, United Kingdom
Fulbright, United Kingdom
Vanessa Cisz ’99 Fulbright, Germany
Justine Urbaites ’00 Datatel
Jennifer Wood Gallo ’00 Datatel
1998 Kelly McGuire Singer ’98 National Science Foundation
Jose Vargas ’99 Goldwater
Kenneth Brown ’01 Datatel
Kerry Schneider ’00 Datatel
1997 Frederick Strauch ’98 Goldwater
Dylan Baker ’99 Datatel
Jennifer Lakata ’99 Datatel
1996 Kelly McGuire Singer Goldwater
Karen Keilholtz ’98 Datatel
Martin Preston ’97 Datatel
Cynthia Lorenz ’96 NSEP
Kenneth Mills ’96 National Science Foundation
1995 William Desmond ’95 Mellon
Goldwater
Datatel
Frederick Strauch ’98 Datatel
1994 Matthew Meyer ’95 Goldwater
Kenneth Mills ’96 Goldwater
Datatel
Jessica Eike ’96 IBM
Matthew Meyer ’95 Datatel
1993 Mary Bradley Kawan ’95 IBM
Ryan Newcomer ’94 Datatel
Kenneth Mills ’96 Datatel
1992: Thomas McHale ’92 Marshall, United Kingdom
1991 Edward Ashton ’91 National Science Foundation
Michele Ritondo Yurechko ’89 National Science Foundation
1990 Joseph Dougherty ’90 Rotary,Costa Rica
Richard McCarron ’90 Fulbright, France
Robert Mitkus ’91 Rotary, United Kingdom
Mary Turos ’90 Rotary, Italy
1989 Jeffrey Nattans ’89  NCAA
1988 Lisa Fabijanski Collazzo ’88 Howard Hughes
National Science Foundation
Donna Kinsella Goldman ’88 Fulbright, United Kingdom
1987 Henry Reinhardt '87 Fulbright, Switzerland
Vikas Kundra '87 Fulbright, United Kingdom
1986 David Busman '85 National Science Foundation
1985 Melissa Hormes Fitzgerald '86 Rotary, France
Karen Wilson Welbourn '83 IT&T, United Kingdom
1984 Anula Buda Fulbright, Poland
1983 Vincent Wroblewski '83 NCAA
Dora Bankins Bush ’85 Truman